Cajun Candles and Soap Making Supplies - everything you need for quality candle and soap making.  1-800-667-6424
My AccountMy CartHomeNew ProductsCartFAQsContact Us
Shop Online Free Step-By-Step Instructions from your Complete Source for Candle and Soap Making

Questions? Ask Allie

Beginner's Guide To Candle and Soap Making
Learn More About Candle and Soap Making
TRACK YOUR
UPS PACKAGE

UPS

Wordwide Shipments Daily

Once your order has been processed we will email a
tracking number to the email address that you provided
when you placed your order.

Enter your tracking number
in the box below to track
your UPS package
.




Printer Friendly Version

Butters And Oils

100% Pure & Natural - Exotic Butters and Oils for Skin Applications

We now offer the purest, natural butters and oils for any of your skin applications such as soaps, lotions and body creams. We will constantly be adding new butters and oils to our line so if you don't find what you're looking for all you need to do is email me and we'll do our best to get it in stock as soon as possible. It's that easy.

exotic butters
  • Sweet Almond Oil
  • Avocado Oil
  • Aloe Vera Oil
  • Chamomile Butter
  • Cocoa Butter
  • Mango Butter
  • Olive Oil
  • Soy Bean Oil
  • Shea Butter
  • Hemp Butter - NEW!
exotic oils

Butter/Oil
Description
Price/LB

Sweet
Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil is traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage session. Almond oil can also be used  on the delicate skin under the eye to prevent "crow's feet". It also adds moisturizing attributes to creams, lotions and bar soaps and is a popular additive to our EL-1 Multibase™. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils, hair care and sun care applications.
$12.79
per LB
Avocado
Oil
Avocado oil exhibits excellent penetrating qualities with a very good spreadability which makes it ideal for all skin care applications. It adds superb moisturizing attributes to creams, lotions and cold/hot process soap as well as melt and pour soaps.
$12.29
per LB
Aloe Vera
Oil
Aloe Vera oil is obtained from a species of succulant plants that produce a soothing gel which effectively aids in the soothing of minor skin wounds and skin conditions such as eczema, rashes, and even ringworm. It is well suited for skin applications to aid in skin moisteration using the legendary properties of Aloe. It also lightens dark spots on the face and reduces the intensity of pigmentation.
$16.19
per LB
Chamomile
Butter
Used as a lotion or added in liquid form to a cool bath, chamomile may ease the itching of eczema and other rashes and reduce skin inflammation. It may also speed healing and prevent bacterial infection. It is completely miscible and is a natural extract of the Chamomile flower and can be added to your soap and lotion recipes.
$21.39
per LB
Cocoa
Butter
Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment while retaining moisture. In addition, cocoa butter contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin IgE. IgE is known to aggravate symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma.
$15.79
per LB
Glycerine
100% pure
Vegetable Glycerine is a USP grade, all-natural product derived entirely from vegetable oils, predominantly coconut oil. It is hypoallergenic and safe to use in most cosmetic applications. Vegetable Glycerine moisturizes and cleanses skin, it has emollient and lubricating properties, it is a humectant, and it has hygroscopic properties, which means it actually attracts moisture from surrounding sources.
$5.99
per LB
Hemp Seed
Butter
There are true and real benefits to Hemp Seed Butter. Hemp Seed Butter so closely matches our own skins liquids that it is able to penetrate inside our cells and lubricate the surface between them. For this reason Hemp butter has been proven to play a preventative role in skin aging and a healthy moisture balance. The Essential Fatty Acids found only in Hemp Seed Butter can return the luster in skin. Learn more about the benefits of hemp seed butter.
$26.39
per LB
Mango
Butter
Mango butter is obtained from the fruit seeds of the Mango tree. A pleasing firm butter is rendered from the fruit seed which has proven ideal for soaps, toiletries and cosmetics. Mango butter prevents stretch marks when used during a pregnancy and it also produces good skin lubricity while moisturizing. It melts readily at skin temperature.
$18.69
per LB
Olive
Oil
This is an Ultra Refined oil base that is obtained from Italian grown olives (Olea europaea). After expelling the oil at room temperature, the oil is filtered and highly refined to a light color and odor suitable for use in a variety of soap making applications, cosmetics, and toiletries. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams, lotions and bar soaps. Among the natural antioxidants to be found in olive oil, there are A and E vitamins, as well as some polyphenols, well known for their ability to postpone aging.
$10.49
per LB
Soy Bean
Oil
Soybean oil contains natural antioxidants which remain in the oil even after extraction. These antioxidants help to prevent oxidative rancidity. Soy bean oil also offers excellent spreadability, this combined with it's natural antioxidants make soy bean oil a popular additive for soap making, lotions, massage oils, etc.
$10.29
per LB
Shea
Butter
Shea Butter is our most popular skin application additive, attributed by it's ability to assist in dry skin, dermatitis, dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema and superficial burns as well as protection of the skin against weather, sun, and the elimination of superficial irritations. Shea Butter melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for lip and body balms, lotions and skin creams as well as soap bars.
$12.69
per LB

Sweet
Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil is traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage session. Almond oil can also be used  on the delicate skin under the eye to prevent "crow's feet". It also adds moisturizing attributes to creams, lotions and bar soaps and is a popular additive to our EL-1 Multibase™. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils, hair care and sun care applications.
$12.79
per LB

Still have questions?
Ask our support team
Click the "Allie Gator" lcon
Aroma Bead Questions - Comments - Click Here
Questions - Comments - Suggestions
Support & Order Hotline - 337-643-8344
Phone lines are open Monday - Friday 7:30AM - 4:00PM CST
Candle Making - Soap Making